Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query all fields that are completely NULL

Posted on 2015-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hi Folks,
I have a table with a few hundred fields. Is there a way to drop all fields that have NULL values?
0
Comment
Question by:mrosier
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40566785
Define 'drop fields'.  Delete the row?  Delete the column?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40566788
delete the columns which contain all NULL values. Or as it turns out in the case of this data where = 'NULL'
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 40566949
before you get to the stage of actually removing data from your system...

can you tell us why you feel it necessary to do this?

have you considered just creating a view over the table which ignores the "empty" columns for your current requirement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40566957
taking up space when trying to look at the table. I mean if I can generate a view that ignores all columns that = 'NULL' (because that is how the table is working with it), and make it a table, that would be perfect
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40567023
Script below will gen SQL to give you the NULL column counts for the table name specified.  You can then just check that table to determine which cols have NULL totals that equal the total rows count.

DECLARE @table_name varchar(200)

SET @table_name = 'dbo.<your_table_name_goes_here>' --<--

DECLARE @sql varchar(max)

SET @sql = ''
SELECT @sql = (
    SELECT CHAR(10) + REPLACE(',SUM(CASE WHEN [$column$] IS NULL THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS [$column$_null_count]',
        '$column$', CAST(c.name AS varchar(128)))
    FROM sys.columns c
    WHERE
        c.object_id = OBJECT_ID(@table_name)
    ORDER BY c.column_id
    FOR XML PATH('')
    )

SELECT @sql = 'SELECT SUM(1) AS all_count' +
    @sql + CHAR(10) +
    ' INTO [' + @table_name + '__Col_Counts]' + CHAR(10) +
    ' FROM [' + @table_name + '] WITH (NOLOCK) '
PRINT @sql
--EXEC(@sql)
0