Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 updates

Posted on 2015-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I have a server running Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise.  I have loaded and been running Microsoft Exchange 2010 SP1 for over a year.

When I run the Windows Update program, it doesn't see any upates for Exchange.  However, when I look at the version releases there is an SP2 and an SP3.

If I go to the KB article and download the specific service pack, the install fails indicating that the product I am trying to install is not present.

How do I get to the latest version of Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40566903
what kb article?

you can get the download here

Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 3
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768

here is an article that goes through the install process; you will need to do a schema update first
make sure you have a good backup before doing anything

Installing Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 3
http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/

after that finishes, install update rollup 8

Update Rollup 8 v2 For Exchange 2010 SP3
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=45225
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 40568375
What build number is your Exchange on? Are you sure that you're not already 100% patched?
0