Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

small programing exercises

Posted on 2015-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I want to build up my basic programming logic on data structure and algorithm.
Please suggest me some basic stuff to read on and work on exercises. (rather to build up the programming problem solving skills).
0
Comment
Question by:jgdvishnu
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jgdvishnu
ID: 40567514
Hi Dilip,
I am a java programmer for last 12 years.
I have less time to read "C" and then build up the basics.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 40567882
I recently stumbled on this exercise approach for my own needs (exercise 41)
http://c.learncodethehardway.org/book/

Try it. It has data structure and algorithm in later exercises. If learning "the hard way" isn't right for you now, then just bookmark it and use it in conjunction with another resource.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568910
This site: http://codingbat.com/
sets up a whole series of small problems and then asks you to solve them (it's all done online including the tests they use to verify if your answers are correct).  It's a nice way to train up your skills and they support various languages.

Doug
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgdvishnu
ID: 40578047
coding bat is really a great resource for java
0