Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get cisco consulting jobs

Posted on 2015-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
Hi Experts,

I am looking for cisco consulting jobs, configuring switches, routers or cisco ASA Firewalls as a side job.
Can you please guide me where to find those jobs?
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40566893
I am a private business consultant and I do it by word of mouth. I network to get initial clients, do work my clients consider to be high class and well done, and then word of mouth takes over. Work falls out of the sky if you are really good.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 40567004
Ditto for what John said.

All my consulting work is through word-of-mouth referrals.

The challenge is getting those first couple of clients.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 40580320
Hi,

It is not so easy to get Cisco Consulting Jobs ,I have been trying for a decade but there is no Use . I myself is a Cisco Certified Professional CCNA,CCNP And CCSP but no use till date.Cisco is very powerfull .So not so easy to get into Cisco. Get in touch with NASA guys if you really want to get into Cisco they are the people who developed IP Addressing .So,they can guide you very well in this scenario.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 40581731
Thanks for your advise.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40581749
@chenzovicc  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0