Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

1. What defines class? What is the difference between class and object?

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
1. What defines class? What is the difference between class and object?
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40566929
A class is piece of code with properties, events, and methods.

An object is an instance of a class.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 40566930
You'll find a comprehensive explanation about C++ classes at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C++_classes

The difference between a class and an object basically is that an object is an instance of a class.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 40566939
here's my child like explanation. Hope it helps.

Let's look at a bike.

as a single object, you can give it properties. Color, Height, Brand, etc...  but what if you need to create 100 bikes, and not all of them will be identical.

That's when you can view classes. If I have a bike class, I can define:

numOfTires:
color:
manufacturer:
height:
frame:

If I was doing an object, I'd have to create properties for each individual bike. With class, I create an object of that class, and it already has those properties attached. I just change the value.

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40567187
You write a file called

Class Something
{
something1 = red;
something2 = blue;
something3 = gray;
}
In another calling file you create an instance of this class by
color.Something    //this is an object

Now as a programmer you can call class in the head of this file and have the c++ privilege of assigning what ever color you allow Class to give it
*******
You can change this on the fly which give you a lot of flexibility
0