Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web-enabling MSAccess apps

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi

I have developed many MS Access 2010 apps. They have lots of VBA coding , upwards of 70K lines.

I understand that VBA wont run in a webpage, and that MS has augmented their macros (ugh) to aid in this area.

However, I'm unsure which approach would be the best for me to web-enable these apps. Initial research so far seems to indicate theres no easy conversion process.

So far the choices appear to be going with Sharepoint or using VS Studio (with ASP) and creating my webpages. I already have SQL server for the backend database

...or perhaps theres another option I havnt considered

I appreciate your thoughts in this

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:HenryV1955
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40567069
Hi,
I fully understand your concerns and issues. The aim of Access Web Apps has not been to replace Access but somehow to create an easy way of web enabling Access utilizing SharePoint (infrastructure). This comes with a lot of limitations - as you experienced.
From my point of view, you are already on a good way as you have already replaced the backend with SQL server engine. Now you have three options:
- You do not have much business logic and can life with the SharePoint limitations
- You create a web frontend based on ASP
Pro: language similar to VBA
Con: COM based, old technology, unpredictable future (especially on x64 systems)
- You create intelligent ASP.NET web application (in any of the existing styles like Web Forms, Razor, MVC, Web API,...)
Pro: Chance e.g. to create mobile frontends / HTML5/Javascript apps to be used on nearly any device
Con: New programming languages (HTML, Javascript, .NET)

It finally totally depends on you - but the overall trend goes to web applications and more and more towards mobility

Just my 2ct
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 40567174
Hi Rainer

Thanks for your candid comments. I like your thoughts. I'm also leaning the VS Studio, ASP.net web forms direction.

To be fair, I'll wait a bit longer and see if there are other responses

H
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569595
I also understand where you're coming from and agree with Rainer's comments.

I'll add that it depends on how much time you have to implement your first solution.  If you have the time, you're going to want to go with an MVC front end.

I won't lie, it has an HORRENDOUS learning curve for someone used to generated content but in the end it will be like breathing fresh, spring air after being cooped up with sick people for six months. And, you'll be able to replicate that success as many times as you need to for your other Access apps.

Just my $0.02.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 40572848
Hi Rainer and Azarc3

Thanks for both of you for your candid comments.

You've both confirmed what I was thought would be the best approach

H
0