?
Solved

My version of ms word has Century Font. but not Century Schoolbook

Posted on 2015-01-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Is there any way I can attain CS?  I have the MS Office Home Ed.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
skipper68 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40567011
You can download and install it in the fonts directory.  Here's a link to get the font.
 http://www.webpagepublicity.com/free-fonts-c2.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:skipper68
skipper68 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40567017
To install a font, follow these steps:
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Type the following command, and then click OK:
     %windir%\fonts
3. On the File menu, click Install New Font.
4. In the Drives box, click the drive that contains the font that you want to add.
5. In the Folders box, click the folder that contains the font that you want to add, and then click OK.
6. In the List of fonts box, click the font that you want to add. To select more than one font at a time, press and hold the CTRL key while you select each font.
7. Click to select the Copy Fonts To Fonts Folder check box. The new font is saved in the Windows\Fonts folder.
8. Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40567117
Skipper-
Went to website- 404 page not available
Did > RUN, etc. Only had century and century gothic.   Need Century Schoolbook.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 40567169
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:skipper68
skipper68 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40567176
Here's another link where I downloaded the CenturySchoolbook font: https://www.fontyukle.net/en/1,century+schoolbook
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40567188
I think it may have worked.
I have Win 7
Can you direct me where to go from here as far as installing?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 40567205
If you followed the instructions and copied the ttf file into the C:\Windows\Fonts directory, it should then be automatically available in MS Word.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 40567208
Or if you double click the font, there will be an install button when it opens.
InstallFont.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40567316
I downloaded (another site). Hit install. But all I have is century and century gothic. Do I need to restart comptuer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 40567328
Did it install in the proper directory?  it should have added it to the C:\Windows\Fonts folder.  If not, manually drop it in the directory and try it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 40567331
Also, you have to install it as an administrator.  You may also be able to right click on the font file and select "Install"
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 40567776
For you to have standard, bold, italic, and bold italic available, you should have 4 separate true type fonts named with the short names shown below.  The long full names will only show within the FONTS folder because that folder has special attributes.

Century-Schoolbook-Fonts.jpg
There are several ways to install fonts in Windows 7.  There are also a few reasons why a new font that shows in the FONTS folder may still not show in the fonts drop-down list in Word.  First of all check that you have the correct fonts and then use one of the methods here to install them:
http://www.7tutorials.com/how-install-remove-and-hide-fonts-windows-7
0