Solved

interested in free 3rd party software for desktop remoting within Windows based operating systems

Posted on 2015-01-23
12
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

              I am interested in any recommended 3rd party software designed for remote access and control of Windows based operating system environments for troubleshooting purposes.  I know Windows 7 and Windows 8 has Remote Desktop as an integrated utility.  However, I wish to branch out from what Microsoft has and try out other highly recommended utilities.  

             Any shared suggestions and links will be greatly appreciated.  In the meantime, I look forward to hearing back from everybody.

             Thank you

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 150 total points
ID: 40566984
I use Remote Desktop connection Manager v2.2.
Microsoft product, download at:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21101

Planning on trying Remote Utilities at:
http://www.remoteutilities.com/product/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40567185
For LAN access, DameWare (bought by SolarWinds) is a well known alternative, allowing for remote assistance since it has access to the screen. It is licensed per supporting client.
You can also manage VNC and RDP sessions with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40567272
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

              Thanks so much for the suggested utilities.  I will certainly follow up further with them.  If it would not be a bother, could you provide some tutorial links for each of the submitted recommendations?  This will accomplish a twofold purpose.  First, it will allow me to gauge the complexity of each one with respect to setup and use.  The tutorial comparisons will be excellent ways of looking at the pros and cons of each as well.  Secondly, the tutorials will be a great starting point for learning the proper protocol for using each remote utility, thus, eliminating operator user error.  This can save hours of frustration which can often pull me away from what would be otherwise a great utility.  Besides, I am totally new at this so any break down of steps will certainly be appreciated and needed.  

               George
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40567349
No tutorials available, sorry. All tools are easy to use for those who know how :-D. RDCM and DameWare both use a "database" to keep config info. DameWare with its own protocol needs admin access to shares for installing its service the first time you access a remote machine.
Knowing more than that is already an advanced topic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40567487
Hello

         That is fine.  Thanks for giving me the heads up though.  Incidentally, are all of the tools with respected links freeware or shareware?

         George
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40567511
Can't say for Remote Utiltiies (don't know them), but RDCM is free. DameWare is not ("It is licensed per supporting client.", as stated already).
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40567904
try Teamviewer  : www.teamviewer.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40568031
TeamViewer is a different league - Remote Support using Internet connections. Solutions for local and remote support are different, so it should be set clear which one you search for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40578335
Hello and Good Afternoon Everybody,

              After reviewing the follow ups, I do have a few questions.  First of all, what is the difference between VNC and RDP sessions?  Secondly, what about  Remote Desktop connection Manager v2.2?  Is it the same utility which is already integrated or built into Windows 7 and Windows 8?  Finally, what is the difference between local and remote support?  Could local support refer to assistance given to computers within one's own LAN or wireless network whereas remote assistance referring to help given to computers outside of one's own LAN or wireless network?

               Thanks in advance for any feedback given to these follow up questions.

               George
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 40578399
Yes. local access means on LAN or other private connection like VPN, you connect by IP address or machine name.
Remote has to use the Internet, and there is no direct address. Some server has to "meditate", at least for initiating the connection.

VNC and DameWare and similar solutions have access to the user desktop without disconnecting/locking the interactive user session. You can show and see.
RDP always locks the current user's session on client OS'. On server you can shadow another session to show and see, but you need to connect to an own session first. Shadowing is intended for Terminal Server assistance.

RDCM us different from MSTSC (the default RDP client) in that it allows to set up remote connections organized in a tree view. MSTSC requires you to create individual files for each remote target.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40579208
i like and use teamviewer; easy in use and free
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40581533
Hello and Good Morning Everybody

           I greatly appreciate the links and feedback given in response to my question.  After reviewing the links given, I am under the impression that Remote Desktop connection Manager v2.2 is very much like the integrated utility used in both Windows 7 and Windows 8.  Its use and interface looks pretty much the same as well.  While it was not exactly explained here, I am under the impression that Remote Desktop connection Manager v2.2 supports both local and remote connections.  I was able to find some really nice tutorial videos for Remote Desktop connection Manager v2.2 as well.  While I have not had the opportunity to check out the tutorials in length, I am confident this program will suit my needs and prove to be a nice learning experience for achieving local and remote connections between computers.  

            With respect to TeamViewer, I certainly agree this program appears to be very user friendly because of its easy to understand interface and straightforward use.  As a backup, I went ahead took the liberty of downloading it as well just in case  Remote Desktop connection Manager v2.2 fails to meet my expectations.

           If I should have follow up questions as I begin my journey using remoting software, I will create a new post.  As everyone can probably determine, the main purpose of this post was to use everyone's responses as a starting point for using remoting software.  I believe I am ready to get into the operation of the various tools mentioned.

          Thanks again.

          George
0