Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL: How to query money field for only values with non-zero in the 'cents' portion?

Posted on 2015-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
My donation table looks like this:

id      int
donation  smallmoney
... other fields ...

I wish to run a report selecting ONLY rows where the donation amount has a non-zero in the 'cents' portion of the field. For example, if a row had a donation of 12.66, then I would want to select that row. But if the row had a donation of 12.60, then I would skip that row.

Is such a query even possible? I've been googling with no luck.

Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40567059
where cast(monyfield as integer) = monyfield
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40567065
I think this will do it, but haven't fully tested it yet:

WHERE donation <> ROUND(donation, 1)

Edit: Yeah, seems to work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 40567087
Hi,

Try this:
use ExpertsExchange
go

select *
from dbo.SomeTable st
where
	floor( st.SomeColumn ) != ceiling( st.SomeColumn )
;

Open in new window


HTH
  David

PS Scott: why not round to 0 dp?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40567129
David,

Because the OP indicated:

"if a row had a donation of 12.66, then I would want to select that row. But if the row had a donation of 12.60, , then I would skip that row."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 40567173
Dale,
I guess that I saw cents and missed the explanation of the tens of cents ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rascal
ID: 40568344
Thanks Scott - yours was the working solution.
0