Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 crashed and cannot boot. how to get access to data?

Posted on 2015-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Dear Experts,

my quite new Lenovo laptop (bought 3 months ago) with Win7 64bit is not able to restart after it was hibernated.
I am not able to start the system in any mode.
During one of attempts chkdsk was started and fixed numerous errors on my SSD drive but it did not help.

I will be able to pass the computer to a specialist to fix it within a week from now.
Meanwhile I would like to access my data.
I don't have another computer to connect my HDD to, probably this would also violate warranty.

I tried downloading Boot CD and running Windows XP mini - I thought I would see my logical HDD drives, but surprisingly it didn't show even my CD-Rom ?

I don't have recent backups, however all my data were on different partition than Windows system files so I hope they have remain untouched.

Please advise how I can read data from my laptop.

thank you!
best regards
Jarek
0
Comment
Question by:ja-rek
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 600 total points
ID: 40567113
Assuming you have access to another computer:

I would try another live CD.  You might try Knoppix.  Download at:
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix-mirrors/index-en.html

Burn the .iso onto a DVD (I use ImgBurn for this).

Boot from the DVD.

There are certainly others but if you can't see the drives with this one then after your previous experience , it may be less likely in the time frame.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 150 total points
ID: 40567115
Asking the obvious ....
Did you remove the battery and the mains? Then try it on mains only.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 150 total points
ID: 40567123
You should not void the warranty by removing the drive and trying to read it on another machine. If Lenovo thinks the machine is a problem, they will ask you to remove the drive before sending in and if the drive is the issue, it needs to be removed anyway.

Try reading on another machine. If no, the drive may have been corrupted.

Without any drives, try to start the laptop as noted above by Eirman.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40567893
>>  I don't have another computer to connect my HDD to, probably this would also violate warranty.   <<  No it does not violate warranty.
you can also use  a rescue kit to make a bootable cd for accessing the data; but you obviously need another PC for accessing the data  - and for making the CD :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/      
   

>>  I don't have recent backups, however all my data were on different partition than Windows system files so I hope they have remain untouched.   <<   but if the drive is dead - all partitions and date are INACCESSIBLE
you always need to have a backup on an external drive, or a second drive

also - since it is an SSD - if that fails - there's no way to recover it yourself; the drive must be working for that!
0