?
Solved

Can I change font size of incoming email outlook 2010 without changing to plain text

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
In Outlook 2010, I'd like to know if there is some way to change the font size of email in my inbox without having to resort to changing it to plain text?
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568021
As far as I know it is only possible to change the font size for the current item you are viewing with CTRL+ or CTRL- or CTRL and mouse scroll wheel, unless you switch to plain text.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40570371
I recall with earlier versions of Windows, there was an option to change the default font and size of Menu items, Title bars and text within windows. Right click on desktop gave a menu option of Personalise(?) and gave the options for Screen Saver, Background image etc etc.

I recall doing this once and had increased one of the options for Window text but found that the text within the Outlook reading panes had also increased.

I am currently on a Windows 7 machine and the Personalise menu from desktop gives various options. The Windows colour button at the bottom brings up the Window that I was referring to but the Window Text does not have an option for size, only colour.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40570382
I have found a way to change the Font in the Navigation pane, folders etc down left hand side and the list of emails but cannot find a way to change font of email in the reading pane.

If either of the two changes I have found are of interest, let me know and I will advise further.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 40571719
This was a good work around and actually gave me what I wanted without having to resort to plain text.  I can only read one email at a time, so this fits for what I want to do. Thanks,
0