[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

moving javascript to file causes error

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I have some javascript included in my html head and I think it runs on the page load. It is something like
$(function() {
;
;
});

if I move it to a file and then call it with:
<script type="text/javascript" src="/scripts/capture.js"></script>
it reports an error. How do I format the function if I move it to a file?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Samuels
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40567163
You broke the link to the     /scripts/capture.js   file when you move the the html file that includes the path in  the head script
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary Samuels
ID: 40567181
I cut the javascript from the html header and pasted it into a file. Now in the header I'm calling <script type="text/javascript" src="/scripts/capture.js"></script> which is good because there is also a <base href="http://www.mydomain.com" />.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40567411
Not much to go on. Is the error because of the doc ready function you posted or is it coming from deep inside the script?

Here's a dumb question. Does this markup, <script type="text/javascript" src="/scripts/capture.js"></script>, occur on the page AFTER your jQuery library include? If not, that would cause an error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gary Samuels
ID: 40567571
Not a dumb question at all. YES, I placed the call before loading the JQuery library. So I guess I get the dummy award today.
Thanks
0