[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Syntax for Where clause for dates

Posted on 2015-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I have a syntax error in the following and clause.

I am trying to say where OrderDateTime is >= '2014-01-01' and OrderDateTime < '2015-01-01'


(dbo.OeOrders.OrderDateTime >= "'"+YEAR(getdate())-1 + '-01-01' AND      dbo.OeOrders.OrderDateTime < "'"+YEAR(getdate()) +'-01-01') 

Open in new window



thanks

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40567145
(dbo.OeOrders.OrderDateTime >= CAST(YEAR(getdate())-1 AS varchar(4)) + '0101' AND
 dbo.OeOrders.OrderDateTime < CAST(YEAR(getdate()) AS varchar(4)) + '0101'

Format 'YYYYMMDD' is always interpreted correctly, whereas YYYY-MM-DD requires specific date/language settings to work properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40567221
Thanks

Works great!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Habib Pourfard
ID: 40567222
You could also write:
YEAR(dbo.OeOrders.OrderDateTime) >= YEAR(GETDATE()) - 1
AND YEAR(dbo.OeOrders.OrderDateTime) < YEAR(GETDATE())

Open in new window

0