Solved

Know of any requirements for a good spam filter.

Posted on 2015-01-23
3
194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi,

I am working on a list of questions and criteria to ask a vendor and would like to know if there is a best practice list of requirements or a good spam filter.  I search the web but no luck.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cesemj
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Below question you can check :-

Operating system requirement :- Linux / Windows / Version
Hardware :- CPU ,  RAM , HD
Vmware supporable
How many emails it will handle Like : 20k emails you need specific hardware .  And if you are expecting more than 20 k email then you need diffren  hardware.
Software :- SQL
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The only question you should ask the vendor is how much it costs. Any other questions are useless. The only way you will know if a product will work is by running it on your platform via a trial. If the vendor will not let you trial their software (and I mean a proper free trial, not a 30 day money back guarantee) then wipe them from the list.

If a product was to block all of your email, then technically it has done the job - it has blocked all of the spam. Therefore the qualifying criteria I use is how much legitimate email it blocks (quarantines during the trial).

At a bare minimum, the product should be able to do recipient validation as that will knock out most of the spam type emails and stop you getting blacklisted. The various techniques from there vary on vendor to vendor and unless you know of one that works well FOR YOU, then you will not know what to ask for.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbukovic
Comment Utility
I have had good experiences with Barracuda Spam and Virus Firewall and Cisco Ironport.  They have a tiered approach to model selection with physical, virtual, and cloud based solutions.  I, personally, prefer Barracuda over Ironport due to Administrative flexibility, but Cisco Ironport rates very well in the marketplace and would not be a bad choice what so ever.

Regardless, you want to make sure that you have a good idea of the volume of email transactions that you will need the email security appliance to handle and use that as the basis for sizing.  You will also need to identify what kind of fault tolerance your company requires as that can dramatically impact sizing and price.  Most reputable vendors have a multi-layered approach to email scanning and utilize spam, virus, malware, image scanning (OCR), file reputation analysis, and URL analysis to name a few.  Reputable vendors will give you a 30-60 day free trial of their solution/appliance to install into your infrastructure.  I would definitely shy away from software based AntiSpam solutions that are meant to be installed on your Exchange Server or other MTA server solution.

Below is a an article from Infoworld back in 2008 that gives a good overview of how you should evaluate a email security appliance solution.

http://www.infoworld.com/article/2650023/security/test-center-guide--mail-security-appliances.html
0