Solved

Netscaler 10.1 Email Notification When Service Goes Down

Posted on 2015-01-23
11
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
On the Netscaler 10.1 is it possible to setup a email notification to email someone when the status of a service changes from Up to Down or Out Of Service?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40568053
not seen yet. one year ago my instructor say "not possible".
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40568358
To bad this would be a great add-on.. I wonder what technical reason they have for not including it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40569915
Its a feature where you looking for, Citrix have to enable this feature there is nothing technical reason for not including this feature.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 40570115
We use Citrix Command Center to do exactly this. It monitors the NetScaler's and their services via SNMP and sends an email alert when the state of something changes.

We specifically use it for monitoring individual services, HA state, GLSB state, and failed admin login attempts.

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/netscaler/cc-gen-command-center52-wrapper-con.html

Lee
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40571562
This is great information and I have not used Citrix Command Center before. Is this another product you have to purchase from Citrix? Does it come as a virtual appliance? Everything I have read so far points to hardware only
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40575783
Does anyone know if the Command Center will be offered as a virtual appliance anytime soon? If not, how much does the hardware cost?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40578315
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 40578338
I've only ever seen and used CCC as software installed on a Windows Server. However, I have just seen an appliance is also available.

CCC (at least the Windows version) does not require a license:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/command-center-52/cc-install-cc-wrapper-con.html

"Licensing
The following Citrix products are supported by Command Center:

NetScaler Standard, Enterprise and Platinum editions
NetScaler Gateway
NetScaler AppFirewall
ByteMobile Traffic Director
CloudBridge

You do not need a license to use Command Center software."


However, the appliance appears to require a retail license after the evaluation is installed:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/command-center-52/cc-appliance-license-tsk.html


We use NetScaler MPX appliances, and VPX virtual appliance on VMware, all of which are monitored by Command Center installed on Windows Server.

Lee
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 40578348
These are the options for download when you log in to your account on citrix.com (screenshot):

Citrix Command Center download options
Either Windows or Linux installations are available. The hardware appliance is definitely a licensed product, but there isn't a virtual appliance available at the moment.

Lee
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40578602
Thanks I found the data sheet for the hardware appliance but not for the software version.

Also how does the software version "hook" into the Netscaler's and alerts on service states or anything else
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 40579287
CCC uses SNMP to monitor the NetScaler's. When you add a device to CCC, it will discover what services are running on it. Once it has been added, you can then set up custom alerts for groups of devices and/or services, etc.

I can't find a datasheet for the software version either. To give you an idea of what the dashboard looks like when it's set up and is use, this is a good example:

http://cdn.ws.citrix.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/dashboard2.png

Lee
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

#Citrix #POC #XenDesktop #vCenter #VMware #ESX
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

730 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question