Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010/2013 OST & PST corrupts very often, especially when using IMAP

Posted on 2015-01-23
9
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-27
We have two computers using Windows 8.1 64-Bit. One has Outlook 2010, the other 2013.  Over the course of almost a year, the there have been at least a dozen corruptions of OST/PST, often non-repairable by ScanPST. The problem occurred occasionally with POP3 accounts configured for PST use, but is happening very frequently on IMAP accounts using OST.
0
Comment
Question by:RCC_Tech
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40567238
Corruption should not happen with POP3 and no IMAP. Flaky connections may cause PST corruption with IMAP.

Make sure these machines are scanned thoroughly for viruses.

Make sure users are allowing complete downloads of large attachments before closing Outlook and shutting down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCC_Tech
ID: 40567610
The problem is happening at 2 different sites with 2 different users.  They are both free of viruses. Attachment sizes are fairly low.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40567621
The only other thing that can readily corrupt a PST file is keeping it on a network drive or on a different computer.

If not that, then users are being careless.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alanccw
ID: 40567658
How large is your PST files. With PST files larger than 20GB, it is easy to get corrupt. See http://www.datanumen.com/articles/prevent-pst-corruption.htm for more detailed info on how to prevent PST file corruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCC_Tech
ID: 40567674
Both OSTs are under 2GB, created in the newer format so they are not subject to the old 2GB limit
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40567676
Did you check about being on network drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCC_Tech
ID: 40567681
Yes, they are both on local drives
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 2000 total points
ID: 40567694
Then if PST files are regularly corrupting, people are either being very careless, or shutting down with forced power offs (bad thing).

I have been working with the same base PST file that ultimately came from Outlook 2002 13 years ago. It still works fine.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 40747205
Thanks and I was happy to help
0