Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bluetooth not working

Posted on 2015-01-23
21
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I have a Dell 14R, N4110 using Windows 7.  I just bought a Bluetooth Speaker that I wanted to connect to my computer but just haven't been able.  I was successful in connecting it to my iPad Air but not the computer.  I am attaching several picks that might give someone a clue as to what is going on but I can't figure it out.  Many thanks for your help.Screen-Shot-1.jpgScreen-Shot-1.jpgScreen-Shot-1.jpgScreen-Shot-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40567257
Sorry about that, the picks were suppose to show the properties for the Bluetooth items and I don't know what happened but I will come back and do it again.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 40567260
You should be able download the Bluetooth driver from the Dell support site. I suggest you download it, reinstall the driver and restart. Try again.

Now on my ThinkPad X230, Bluetooth quit and it was the Bluetooth daughter card. IBM replaced it under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40567271
Here are the missing picks.  Note that the third one says Peripheral Device is not installed.  How do I know which driver to look for? Screen-Shot-11.jpgScreen-Shot-11.jpgScreen-Shot-33.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40567273
The support site should have a Bluetooth driver. However, it looks like it could be a hardware error. Is the machine still in warranty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40567343
No, no longer in warranty.  Can you tell me how I can determine what driver I need?  Would I look for one that says Peripheral Devices?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40567374
Is there a driver for the speaker? You may have to install that. Or it may not be compatible with your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40567465
I just looked at Sound in control panel (see pic), I right clicked on it and it did nothing when I hit connect nor when I hit set as default devece.Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40567537
I cannot find a Dell computer with the information you gave. You have a service tag. Find that and put it into the Dell support site. Is it a laptop or desktop?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40567568
Have you checked if there is a driver for the Speakers yet? You'd have to look for that on the Speakers' manufacturer homepage. Besides that most bluetooth devices need to be paired. Have you tried pairing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40567746
I'm taking this from the Drivers and Utilities disc that came with the laptop.  MODEL DELL INSPIRION N4110.  With regards to the speakers on the laptop, they work great.  I have been listening to iTunes all day.  I don't know what a service tag is.  I'm going to go to Dell's web site and put this number there to see if it brigs up a driver for Peripheral Devices.  Another posibility might be that the driver needed might be in the disc that I have but I'm afraid to load this because it might make unwanted changes.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40567767
Please read this Dell support article about turning Bluetooth and Wi-Fi on/off

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/t/19459786

Here is the Dell driver download site for your model

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/inspiron-14r-n4110/drivers

Wireless and Bluetooth are under the network section
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40567797
John, I put my Service Tag : 2Z3Q351 on the form and the first item on the list is N4110A12.exe.  Is this the one I should download?  I noticed that it's been updated since I bought my laptop.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40568016
I'm talking about the bluetooth speakers you are trying to connect to the laptop, not the internal ones. From what I can see in your screenshots internal bluetooth is working fine, it's just the speakers that either aren't recognized because those drivers are missing, or they haven't been properly paired to the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40568036
Okay, I'll review your comments more closely.  One thing I can tell you is that when I hit the button on the Bluetooth speaker, I hear two semi-loud beeps coming from the speaker when I select Bluetooth on the speaker which gives me the impression that they have paired up with the computer.  I will now look into the Bluetooth speakers and see why they are not working.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40568044
If they are paired, and their drivers are OK, you may just have to select the correct audio output device from you audio properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40568215
1/24/15
I had mistaken the S for a 5 in the Tag.  Insperion 14R, N4110 Service Tag 2Z3Q3S1.  What I have been trying  to do for the past 3 days is pair a Bluetooth radio PHILIPS BT3500 to my laptop.  It's not working.  I went to Windows Mobility Center/Bluetooth Launch and it shows the device ie. Philips BT3500.  Device Manager does not show any yellow warning icons.  However, if you go to sound, both Bluetooth Headphones and Bluetooth Headset show disconnected and clicking on connect doesn’t do anything and everything else is greyed out.  The most significant thing that I have found is that under Performance Monitors/System Diagnostics/Carlos 201402 I found that both of these devices show to be disabled under Personal Area Network so I went back to Device Manager/Network Adapters and when I click on properties it says they are working just fine.  There is definitely something wrong but I can’t figure it out.  Today I called Dell and they said from my description of the problem they believe that the card inside the computer is bad - (hardware problem).  I'm at the point that they are probably right because I updated all the Bluetooth drivers and still didn't work.  So unless someone comes back with another idea, I'll be closing this string.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 40568227
As I noted above (way back), if the drivers are installed and Bluetooth does not work, then it is a Bluetooth hardware issue. I had that with my ThinkPad X230 here and it needed a new daughter card. So at this point, as noted above, it is likely hardware.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40568323
Is the BT3500 even meant to be used with a PC? According to it's datasheet it is mainly for Gadgets like phones, tablets running iOS or Android etc., There isn't any mention of it working on PC's or Windows OS's.

I doubt your PC's bluetooth  card isn't working. I suggest you try connecting it with other Bluetooth devices, like a BT mouse or keyboard, or if you have a bluetooth phone or tablet, with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40569683
I will try that rindi.  Thanks to both of you for all your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40569686
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40569688
@camtz  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0