Solved

How to copy HPUX file to WIndows Share with Cron Job

Posted on 2015-01-23
17
302 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hello EE,

I have a windows mount on HPUX however when I try to copy a file from HPUX it tells me I don't have permission to the folder.  I am wondering if I can add permissions to the Cron job or how I can successfully get this HPUX file to a windows share.
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 40567951
Does the copy work when run manually? If not, you don't have write permission to the share. Either because it's mounted read-only or because it's been shared read-only.

cron runs with a minimal environment, but using cron shouldn't make a difference here, unless it's being run as a different user?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40569163
You have a windows share mounted on your HPUX machine and want to copy from HPUX to that mounted share, right? If that's the case then try:

1 - Create a file on the HPUX machine on the mounted share folder ( touch somefile) - does that work?
2 - Try to read the file you are willing to copy (view somefile) - does that work?

If 1 is not working then you have to mount the share using the correct credentials as you seem to have no write access.

If 2 is not working then you need to get (read) access for the source file.

If 1 and 2 are working then we need to look into the cron job, can you post the cron job entry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40569877
@Gerwin - Yes that is correct.
Yes, we do not have write access so can you tell me how to mount it with Windows permissions?
I'm using root for HPUX and a domain account for windows.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40571305
You use mount -t cifs or mount.cifs, for example:

mount -t cifs //winserver/share /mnt/mountpoint -o username=winuser,password=winpassword,domain=windomain

/mnt/mountpoint is a local folder on HPUX
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40571530
Great I will try it out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40577724
I can only execute the mount command with the super user root
Given this isn't a windows account with credentials I cannot access the directory after it's mounted.
Any other suggestions how to get access?  I have to believe this is possible.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40577814
You can use sbmclient instead, like this:

/opt/samba/bin/smbclient //winserver/share -U domain\\winuser%winpassword -c "cd somefolder ; put yourfile ; quit ;"

Test the connection like this:

/opt/samba/bin/smbclient //winserver/share -U domain\\winuser%winpassword

(you should get an SMB: \> prompt, type help for available commands)
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40587231
Apparently we do not have a compatible version of samba.  Do you know what version is required or is there another options?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40587578
You have no smbclient? Or are you getting an error? Another possibility would be to just copy the file over, from Windows using WinSCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40588632
Apparently we do not have a compatible version of samba.  We are on  3.0.22 and looks like we need 3.5.4??????

We need to be able to push it from HPUX
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40590502
I'm not into HP version numbers, test new version if you can on another system or go for another solution like WinSCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40604289
I will check if I can do that thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40612668
Ok when I run SAM it uses Root and is access denied trying to access the share.

When I use /opt/samba/bin/smbclient //winserver/share -U domain\\winuser%winpassword it comes back with an error saying:

NT_STATUS_MORE_PROCESSING_REQUIRED
did you forget to run kinit?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40612675
>> kinit
What is kinit? I never ran kinit, it is working for me as described above,
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40612682
Here is someone having the same issue but not seeing any solutions http://permalink.gmane.org/gmane.network.samba.smb-clients/107
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40612857
You could ask an admin to configure Kerberos for you and the try smbclient again. I've never configured that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40628589
Ok after admin exhausted Samba, got him to do the cifs mount and it worked yeah!  Thank you so much.
0