[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

scan network for XP machines ?

Posted on 2015-01-23
11
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
What free "network scan" software do you
recommend so I can find the names of any
Windows XP machines that are still connected ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 336 total points
ID: 40567406
There are many of them:

1. SpiceWorks
2. LanSweeper
3. OCS Inventory

If you choose to not use a utility, you could write a GPO if you have Active Directory where a file will be written on the local machine.  Then you could take the file from each PC and compile it.  The GPO will call a batch file.

Another way to do it is to use Active Directory Users and Computers and create an advanced query as per below:
dsa.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40567409
Active Directory computers also have their OS in aduc.

are they AD computers?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1332 total points
ID: 40567417
in active directory users and computers apply a filter, computer operating system version begins with 5.1 and run again with 5.2
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40568063
You have to remember that Windows Server 2003 will be show up in the result in you do a server for OS version 5.x.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1332 total points
ID: 40571105
Good point, 5.2 is XP 64bit if you are running it and 2003.  You can do it by name as well, I don't have XP, but may just be begins with "Windows XP" in operating system
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40571110
Looks like XP Pro shows as "Windows XP Professional" so just a begins with "Windows XP" should work too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40571461
These AD filters show me all computers, including PCs that have been off the network for years.

How can I do something like
"Name = Windows XP" and
"Last Login = last 90 days" ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1332 total points
ID: 40571557
how about sucking it all into excel and running "
dsquery computer -inactive 90" from the command line to get stale computers older than 90.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1332 total points
ID: 40571574
also adjust the query it is in weeks not days,

dsquery computer -inactive 13
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 332 total points
ID: 40590474
Hi,

You can use any tool. Some of the tools include;

spiceworks (already mentioned above)
http://open-audit.org/
http://nutsaboutnets.com/netsurveyor-wifi-scanner/
http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
http://cheops-ng.sourceforge.net/index.php
http://www.networkview.com/
 http://angryip.org/w/Download

 
I personally recommend something like angryIP or advanced IP scanner
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40603458
MyNet Toolset will do it free, among the myriad of other options listed.
0