?
Solved

Wordpress theme suggestion

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-08
I am looking to migrate my very basic site that contains old scanned high school yearbooks to a more professional looking WordPress site. There are so many themes out there, that my heading is spinning. I am hoping someone can lead me to one that will work well for this purpose.

What I want for my page is the main page to have pictures of four high schools stacked on top of each other. There will be tabs or options near the top for the four schools left to right. If you click on one, it gives a drop down listing for each year available. When selecting a year, there will be three options: a link to download a PDF, a link to Youtube slide show, and a link to existing FB page for that page that contains a photo album.

Any suggestions for what theme to use and how to lay this out will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_adams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Morgan Finley
ID: 40567515
Are you looking for free themes? Open to buying a premium theme?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 40567520
I prefer free, but would purchase premium if it serves my purpose.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Morgan Finley
ID: 40567524
Okay, I'll keep that in mind when I get a chance to look.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568922
It may be very difficult to find something that meets your current vision, without customization.

It seems to me the key to the user experience being good for your needs, is the ability to select a school, then select a year, then select another option. I see this best executed via a multi-level dropdown menu.

Hence if you would land on the site, the top-navigation would consist of something like this for example:

Home | School1 | School2 | School3 | School4 | About Us | Contact

Open in new window


Then if someone hovers/clicks School1, they'd see something like:

Home | School1 | School2 | School3 | School4 | About Us | Contact
              -1980
              -1981
              -1982
              -1983

Open in new window


Then if they hover/click 1983 they see something like:

Home | School1 | School2 | School3 | School4 | About Us | Contact
              -1980
              -1981
              -1982
              -1983 
                         > Facebook
                         > Youtube
                         > PDF Download

Open in new window


Making sure this is all very user friendly is the key to usability on your site. So I would focus on identifying a theme that has a very nice multi-level navigation feature out of the box.

You could see an example of the 2nd level navigation on this theme when you use the "About" nav option:
http://themeforest.net/item/organized-press-wordpress-blog-magazine-theme/full_screen_preview/5117572

Aside from this, the opening page could be handled in a variety of ways. You could have a very large opening graphic that shows the schools, just for nostalgia's sake. You could have each school broken out with a smaller image and a description underneath. You could have a big image slider carousel that rotates through the schools. All of these options would be clickable and take the user to some page that gives a little overview on the school.

I'd recommend looking through themeforest and using some of these ideas to help narrow down your focus.
0