Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

script to backup all DNS ADI zones on 2003 DC.

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi, I need a script to backup all DNS ADI zones on 2003 DNS. Will this do the job on 2003 DC?

https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/5931a49f-e7d0-4d5d-aff4-cb799213b29f
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40567355
Since your DNS is Active Directory Integrated, it's backed up when you back up Active Directory using Microsoft's backup utility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40567395
Use NTBACKUP and perform System State Backup on one of your DCs.  Microsoft's recommendation is to have backups from 2 DCs and they support NTBACKUP only as it is built-in with Windows.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40567796
That script should work fine. Just note that it states it will back up all DNS zones, not just Active Directory Integrated ones.

I may be old school here but I'd personally rather back up my DNS zones manually using the good ol' dnscmd.exe tool. You will need to download and install the Windows Server 2003 Support Tools to get access to this tool if you don't already have it installed: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15326

- Change Directory in Command Prompt to the Support Tools folder:
cd "C:\Program Files\Support Tools"
- Run the below command to back up your AD Integrated zone:
dnscmd ServerName /ZoneExport dns.zone.com dns.zone.com.bak
- Browse to %windir%\system32\dns to locate the .bak file and move it elsewhere as required

Using the above process, you can look at creating your own batch file to back up your zones then copy them to a network share (for example).
cd "C:\Program Files\Support Tools"
dnscmd ServerName /ZoneExport zone1.company.com zone1.company.com.bak
dnscmd ServerName /ZoneExport zone2.company.com zone2.company.com.bak
dnscmd ServerName /ZoneExport zone2.company.com zone3.company.com.bak

xcopy /i %windir%\system32\dns\*.bak "\\server\dnsbackups"
pause

Open in new window

Copy and paste the above into a new batch file, edit it where necessary, then run it.

Let me know how you go
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40571629
THank you very much!
0