Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can not login to Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2015-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a dell e6440 laptop running windows 7 Ultimate. Today I did System Restore and all of sudden the built-in Admin account is disabled. If I start windows normally it gave me an error 'the trust relationship between this computer to primary domain has been failed".  I tried to login to Safe Mode and it has error: administrator account had been disabled" I tried boot from Win 7 CD, select Repair, Command Prompt, type in Net User administrator /active:no and it did not help. I went AD and reset computer account and it did not help either. Basically I am just stuck!.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40567435
The Administrator is always disabled by default on Windows 7, and it should only be enabled temporarily for troubleshooting.

Besides that, the command you used above "Net User administrator /active:no" would turn the Administrator off and not on. You'd have to use "Net User administrator /active:yes" instead.

Also, when loging on, you need to logon locally, not to the domain.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40567643
As rindi has mentioned above, you need to use the command net user administrator /active:yes and not /active:no.

If you still can't get in due to an incorrect password then you can reset it using the utilman.exe trick: https://www.technibble.com/bypass-windows-logons-utilman/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40567890
0