[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Config Windows 2012 R2 Fax Server

Posted on 2015-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hello,
I have just enabled and configured a new Fax Server on a windows 2012 R2. Here is my question though, I shared the new fax and am pushing it using GPO. The client does receive the Fax printer, but when I click print to this fax printer. I get a new fax setup window where I am being asked to connect to a fax modem or connect to a fax server on my network, instead of just using the fax setup on the server. What am I missing here?

The idea is to push this fax to all users and be able to print to it directly without needing to add any hardware fax. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582225
the window is normal - you'd have to click Fax Machine on my network and then give it to server's UPN name (e,g, \\MySrvr1 and click next.

when you do go to the next window, it will ask you for a friendly name for the fax system

This procedure is creating an account in the Fax Console of the PC to the server and it's a one-time affair per user.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40641313
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0