Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Checkboxes Yes / No

Posted on 2015-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
I have a simple update form with data being stored in an MSAccess database.
The checkboxes are recording a "Yes" when the user checks the appropriate selection.
If the user unchecks one of the checkbox that was checked, a -1 gets stored in the database.

How do I get a "NO" or delete the "Yes" when the user unchecks the box.

My code for the checkbox is

	<input type="checkbox" name="Dialog" value="Yes" <%If Dialog = "Yes" then response.write "checked" End If%>><font size="2">Dialog<br>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Malloy1446
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40567455
The problem with checkboxes is that if they are not checked, they are not included in the submit data.  I would set the default value to '-1' and only change it if the "Dialog" value of 'Yes' is submitted.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 600 total points
ID: 40567456
Actually, if the field in the database is a Yes/No field, then when the user checks the check-box, the value should be -1 and when it is unchecked, the value should be 0.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1400 total points
ID: 40567813
If I am understanding your request correctly...
If you want to actually display a "Yes" or "No"...
You can create a textbox on your form/report, with a control source of:
    =IIf([YourYesNoField]=-1,"Yes","No")

There can be many refinements of this basic technique (VBA If/Then/else or Select-case, Combobox lookup, ...etc)
But this might start you off...

JeffCoachman
0