Solved

Cisco Switch and Multimode fiber question

Posted on 2015-01-23
7
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-05
Hi,

If I currently have two buildings connected to the Central office via multimode fiber using the following Gbic:

S-G5484  1000BASE-SX "Short Wavelength" Gbic Multimode

And I need to replace the existing 3560 switches with a:
WS-C3850-48P-S       Cisco       Catalyst 3850X 48 Port PoE+ w 715WAC PS, IP Base feature set

Will the existing fiber work?  And do I need new gbics or reterminate the fiber ends?

Thanks ahead for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:lawemcsd
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40567691
That model switch has 48 10/100/1000 ports.  No SFP ports so it's copper only.

3850 Data Sheet
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 40568160
The 3850 line has some 12 and 24 port switches that support SFP's.

The CS-G5484 uses a SC connector and no SFP's have that type of interface anyway.  So unless you get anotehr switch that supports GBIC interface you are going to either need to run a new cable or get a converter of some type.


Since the model 3850 you are looking at only supports copper you could look for a multimode fiber to Copper converter that supports SC connectors.   This would allow you to keep your current fiber and use the new switch.  The costs run anywhere from just over $100 to just under $200.  If this is your only link between the two locations I would suggest you get the best quality one you can find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawemcsd
ID: 40568842
Would there be a better model switch to use?  I'm not tie to that particular switch.  Just looking for a replacement and notice that that was the latest in the 3xxx series.  I'm open to use other lines also, like the 4000 series.

Thanks for helping out.
0
VMware Disaster Recovery and Data Protection

In this expert guide, you’ll learn about the components of a Modern Data Center. You will use cases for the value-added capabilities of Veeam®, including combining backup and replication for VMware disaster recovery and using replication for data center migration.

 

Author Comment

by:lawemcsd
ID: 40569035
I was going buy one of these :
C3850-NM-2-10G
SFP-10G-LR=

to insert into the unit
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40569761
If you don't need 10Gbps you may want to look at C3850-NM-4-1G, which has 4 1GB SFP  ports.  You will still need a SC to LC pig tail.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 250 total points
ID: 40580861
you can get patch fiber that SC-LC on each end.

the SFP-10G-LR= is for single mode fiber.  if you are looking to 10G option, you have to be aware of the distance.  
it's depend on what type of MM fiber you have, you can get
SFP-10G-SR (work with OM3 and OM4) 300meter  or
SFP-10G-LRM work with OM1-4 but limit is 220meter.

with 10G, there is no fall back. it is either connect at 10G or not connect at all.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 40651825
Also both ends need to support 10G if you go that route.

The  4-port 1gb management module is what you want.

SFP should be GLC-SX-MMD
0

Featured Post

PRTG Network Monitor: Intuitive Network Monitoring

Network Monitoring is essential to ensure that computer systems and network devices are running. Use PRTG to monitor LANs, servers, websites, applications and devices, bandwidth, virtual environments, remote systems, IoT, and many more. PRTG is easy to set up & use.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
adding a printer to QAD 10 65
fibre channel switch - sfp needed? 2 37
Cisco AP to get ip from DHCP 10 75
Cisco  3750E switches 1 14
Short answer to this question: there is no effective WiFi manager in iOS devices as seen in Windows WiFi or Macbook OSx WiFi management, but this article will try and provide some amicable solutions to better suite your needs.
Meet the world's only “Transparent Cloud™” from Superb Internet Corporation. Now, you can experience firsthand a cloud platform that consistently outperforms Amazon Web Services (AWS), IBM’s Softlayer, and Microsoft’s Azure when it comes to CPU and …
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

809 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question