Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress and mls property listings

Posted on 2015-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Is there a wordpress plugin that will integrate mls listings into a page on my wordpress site?  Preferably a free or low cost plugin.
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40567553
I think you will find that although the listing service may be free, you have to be a Realtor that is a paid up member of the local MLS service to get them.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 40567656
There is currently one free plugin in the WordPress registry:

https://wordpress.org/plugins/real-estate-mls-search/

But you may want to read this post from Chris Lema:

http://chrislema.com/wordpress-mls-integration-real-estate/

which directly addresses the challenges of integrating MLS into a WordPress site.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 40568131
Just to further to what Jason identified...  I'm a fairly experienced programmer with a good toolset and some wealthy real-estate clients, and even they balked at the time and cost of MLS integration.  The XML/XSL work is not to be underestimated, and the real estate industry at large has been almost hostile to the internet, perceiving it (perhaps correctly, if you believe in Redfin) as a threat to their entrenched commission structures.  A quick look at the math:

ASP for a house in McLean, VA: $1,000,000
http://www.househunt.com/home-prices/VA/McLean/22101/

Average sales commission: 6% == $60,000.

Average time from listing to sale: < 1 week
I can't find a reference for this, but my friends who are realtors confirm it

This means that you're looking at a market that generates a lot of money very fast.  Why would anybody who has a foothold here get involved with computer programming problems?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 800 total points
ID: 40568908
Are you looking at integrating an MLS Search tool, where users can select their preferred criteria (city, cost, rooms, etc) and then render the results on a page? Then the IDX Plugin is the industry standard.

If you're not looking for this advanced functionality and just want to dump a static list of MLS listings onto a page, on some regular schedule. You might just want to build a kimono recipe to scrape some existing site on a daily basis.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 40578180
thanks for all the great advice guys.  I'm going to use the IDX plugin found here. http://www.dsidxpress.com/ .  It integrates nicely into many themeforest templates.  It costs $29.99 but the agent will pay for that.
0