Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

chain SSIS Packages together

Posted on 2015-01-23
5
Medium Priority
?
19 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Is Foreach Loop Container the only way to chain together SSIS packages? If so, I'd appreciate some tips on setting that up, and I'm willing to listen to other approaches.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Roberto Madro R.
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40567611
Describe in non-technical terms what you mean by 'chain together'
Run sequentially?  Either a parent package with Execute Package 'child' tasks, or schedule them in whatever tool you have to run sequentially.
Run consecutively but with different parameter values?  That might be your loop.  Spell out the different values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roberto Madro R.
ID: 40567614
run sequentially.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 1000 total points
ID: 40567892
Another way to do this to parallel execute packages
http://microsoft-ssis.blogspot.be/2013/11/execute-mutliple-child-packages-in.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568290
Chain packages together ?  For this you can use the Execute Package Task in Control Flow or else use a stored procedure call (in an Execute SQL Task) that calls the sp_start_job system stored procedure.

Or are you trying to do something else but used the wrong name?

hth

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roberto Madro R.
ID: 40730768
That request has been shelved for now, but the feedback is certainly appreciated.
0