Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't complete an application for Google for Non Profits

Posted on 2015-01-23
13
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-21
I'm working with a client who is leaving their less-than-adequate shared hosting ISP for something more suitable for their needs. Part of that something involves getting them off shared-ISP-email and over to Google for Non Profits since they are a 501c3.

The problem is that when we go to create the Google for Non Profits account, Google responds that the someone else has already started the process. No one has any idea who that person would be. When we attempt to notify that person for admin access via the Google Signup Page, no response is forthcoming. We are concerned that a do-gooder volunteer or staff member started a process who knows when and forgot about it/closed the email address used to start it so we are in perpetual limbo. Attempts to set up a separate foundation to trick Google into granting access for that also don't work.

tl;dr How do we get Google to reset the domain so that we can restart the non-profit application so the charity can get services without paying for it?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason C. Levine
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40567636
I have not done this one, but I DO consulting for Not-for-Profits and have dealt with Domain name issues.

The way I (we) manage this is get proof of Not-for-Profit status, proof of Managing Director, proof of anything else they need and then try to set things up new (which is to take over the old process) .
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40567642
John,

Won't work in this case.  Control of the domain name isn't the issue...it's the stupid Google application process.  When you go to initiate a new application for non-for-profit status, Google tells us it's already been done and to go talk to that person.  Except they don't tell you WHO THAT PERSON IS.  They do have a button that allows you to ping that person by email (again, protecting the details so you don't know where that email goes) which we tried but the process went nowhere (we gave it a month).
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40567647
I am not sure why it won't work. It should not matter if the process has been initiated if the Not-for-Profit Manager says "ignore that and listen to me". As I noted, I have not done this with Google but I have done it with Network Solutions. The prior owner was gone and we provided proof to allow the new director to be named owner.  If this does not work, then I do not know what unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40567652
Because there is no way to talk to a human at Google in this process that we can find and the automated forms send you in a circle.  Unless you can point me to a resource that allows for a human interaction with Google relevant to this process, your experience with Network Solutions isn't relevant.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40567660
That is sad news indeed. I AM trying to help, but as you note my experience does not parallel yours.

https://www.google.ca/intx/en/work/apps/business/support/

There are 800 numbers on the page of above. If you can raise any human at all (fingers crossed) they may give you the phone number you need.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40567665
So this gets back to the other thing.  You need to have your PIN to get through the phone numbers above.  We don't have one because we can't complete the application.  Sigh.

Will keep plugging away at it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40567667
Yes I know. But I can usually reason with business people (not government). A human might tell you how to proceed with a new manager. This happens a lot.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40567682
I'll give those numbers another try on Monday.  It may be that this is like getting your app rejected by Apple.  You just change the name, submit it again and hope for a different reviewer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40567689
I have been looking for a solution here. One person found their PIN in a dashboard location.

Try this support link\:

https://support.google.com/a/answer/60233?hl=en

I hope something helps.   (I have an Apple store near me where a genius helped me with an iPhone issue. Apple has people).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 40570488
I know this does not directly address your problem, but if Google won't work, you can get Office 365 free for Non-Profits.
http://www.microsoft.com/about/corporatecitizenship/en-us/office365-for-nonprofits/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 40573399
Contact a Google Apps Reseller that works with Non-Profits.  They can request the domain be cleared on your behalf.

http://www.cumulusglobaleducation.com/contact/
0
 
LVL 70

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40891973
Turns out there was no other solution than to wind one's way through the Google call system and get a support engineer on the line to reset the account status.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40892144
Jason - Thanks for the update. I more or less figure Google call support system would be the only way.
0