Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inexpensive printer for windows network AND to print from iphone / ipad

Posted on 2015-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
I need to get a reliable all in one or just printer (color inkjet) for a windows network that will also let people print from their ipads and iphones. I've heard of apps that you install on a windows PC and the iphone. But isn't there a more native way?

What model(s) do you like that have that native capability?  And is it simple to use?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40567765
All-in-One / Multi-Function Brother MFC-J285DW  is about $100 (US)
Color Inkjet All-in-One for your Home or Home Office

If you're looking for an easy-to-use, economical color inkjet all-in-one that won't waste valuable workspace, the Brother™ Work Smart™ Series MFC-J285DW may be exactly what you need. In addition to its budget-friendly purchase price, it offers a lower total cost of operation thanks to high-yield replacement ink cartridges‡ and paper-saving duplex printing. Features like the intuitive 1.8" TouchScreen Display with Touch Panel, wireless setup assistant, mobile device printing‡, and free Brother Cloud Apps‡ make this all-in-one an excellent choice for your home/home office.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568017
AirPrint is Apple's branding of the native wireless printing between iOS (and MacOS if you have other Apple hardware).

HP/Brother/Canon/Lexmark (and more) have iOS apps that will either connect directly to their printers or via an enabled print server but users will need those apps installed.

Home use/ SoHo AIOs have some specific limitations in a networked - especially Domain-based - environment including scanning to remote devices and RDP/TS applications.

If you want simple though go for AIOs badged as AirPrint enabled which should give your end users least effort to use.
0