Solved

cacert.org untrusted certificate

Posted on 2015-01-23
6
405 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I am running Apache 2.4.10 on Linux Slackware 14.1 kernel 3.10.17. I've configured Apache for SSL and I created and downloaded certificates from cacert.org. But, I get the error that "This certificate cannot be verified ..." (see image) and I have to select whether or not to continue. I must have done something wrong. My httpd.conf entries are:

SSLCertificateFile "/etc/ssl/OHPRS/phonetree.ohprs.org.pem"
SSLCertificateKeyFile "/etc/ssl/OHPRS/privkey.pem"
SSLCACertificateFile "/etc/ssl/OHPRS/CACERT-root.crt"

where privkey.pem was generated as follows:

$ openssl genrsa -out privkey.pem 4096
$ openssl req -new -key privkey.pem -out cert.csr

I then uploaded the cert.csr to cacert.org and downloaded the resulting phonetreel.ohprs.org.pem

I downloaded the CACERT-root.crt from cacert.org's root page, Class 1 PKI Key, PEM format.

So, what's up?
CertificateInformation.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 40568520
O.K, the screen shot looks like it is from a Windows computer.  Do you have cacert.org's certificate in your Windows Certificate store?

If not, you will need to import it into your Window's certificate store.

A program only trusts certificates when the signing certificates are in the store that the program uses.  In most the case of most Windows based programs, this is the Windows certificate store.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 40568605
CACert certificates are not trusted by IE or firefox. You need to import CACert root key to trust them.

One day you will get free certificate:
https://letsencrypt.org//2014/11/18/announcing-lets-encrypt.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40568720
Huh! I didn't know the root cert had to be installed on the local computer. Other questions make sense now. And here is a simple howto to do it: http://wiki.wmtransfer.com/projects/webmoney/wiki/Installing_root_certificate_in_Internet_Explorer_7#1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40568755
Yes.  How SSL works is that you have a file on your computer that lists the CA (certificate authorities) that you trust.  Programs will check this file to see if the certificate it is trying to verify is signed by somebody trusted.  Everybody that is trusted should be in this file.  If it is in the file, it's trusted, if its not in the file, it's not trusted.

What is in the file also has be be current, that is if what is y our file is an expired cert, then every cert it signed is no longer trusted because the root is no longer trusted.

It's like one of your friend vouching for somebody you don't know.  You trust your friend, so now you trust the person they vouch for.  If you stop trusting your friend, now you don't trust anybody they vouched for.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40568941
You just double click on cert file? Why would one need any online instructions on how to  do it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40570299
geist:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/SSL/Q_28602996.html#a40568755
First of all, you have to know that a root cert has to be installed on your local workstation ... which I didn't.
0