Solved

file transfer speed.

Posted on 2015-01-23
19
158 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I am trying to understand the file transfer speed (see pic). I am transferring (copy/paste) a 1.47gb file from a PC upstairs to a PC downstairs going through a 1 Gbps port switch. The speed in the pic is 10MB/sec. Is it good or bad? I have 1 Gbps port, why it is only transfer at 10MB/sec. How is the speed determined and what makes it change? Thanks



file transfer
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 144 total points
ID: 40567792
If there is no other traffic, it looks like one of the network links is only running at 100Mbps which would give you a 10MB per second rate.  Other than that, the speed is limited by the rate that the computers can actually read the data from the source disk and write the data to the destination disk which includes riting new directory information.  If there is other traffic, than can slow down the transfer speed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40567823
"it looks like one of the network links is only running at 100Mbps" but I have gig switch port.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40567825
Home systems are usually not prioritizing file transfer as would be the case with a server, further you are using a graphical .....


see if your workstation has robocopy.
from the command line try the same test.  On the system where the file is:

robocopy filename \\remotesystemname\sharedfolderwhere\ /COPY:DAT
at the conclusion of the copy, it will tell you the average transfer rate of the file in question.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 144 total points
ID: 40567873
Having a 'gig switch port' doesn't mean that one or more of the links aren't running slower.  You would also have to have all 1Gbps network cards.  And they would have to 'negotiate' a 1Gbps line speed.  Under some circumstances like poor cable or too long a cable, they will fall back to a lower speed.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40567888
ever tried connecting the two computers using a cross-over cable for a direct peer-to-peer connection and testing the same kind of file copying?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 214 total points
ID: 40568147
If you are running Windows on both PC's, start task manager, click on the network tab and the "Link Speed" will show you what speed the NIC is connected at, the

If both computers are connected at 1Gbs then you should get some where between 40-80MB/s assuming both computers hard drives can support that read/write speed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40568380
My NICs are all 1 gig. I understand that I will not get 1 gig speed. But at least 500 or 600 Mbps I assume. Thx
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40568479
Then you should check them like @giltjr suggests to see if they are connecting at a lower speed.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 214 total points
ID: 40568523
Just be cause you have a 1 Gbps switch and 1 Gbps NIC's does not mean you will connect at 1 Gbps.  There are other factors that can cause you to connect at lower speeds, such as bad/incorrect cables, EMI, incorrectly terminated cable ends are just a few.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 71 total points
ID: 40568576
Workstation Windows Os often do not exceed 25% using the GUI transfer  method especially going between workstation os.  You likely have windows firewall or internet security software that deals/ikmpacts thi performance.

try the roboopy method and see that the performance of the transfer should be significantly improved compared to the first .
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 71 total points
ID: 40568615
i guess below link can answer your question about expected speed on a gigabit network.

www.tomshardware.com/reviews/gigabit-ethernet-bandwidth,2321-7.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40568741
You have lots of people telling you that there might be other reasons that your 1Gbit per second switch isnt giving you the kind of throughput you are expecting, and 50MB/s would not be an unreasonable speed to expect.

You have to realise that they are several places that could throttle back the transfer speed.
1) 1Gbps = 100 MB/sec
2) How fast can you read stuff off disk, that might be less than 50MB/s depending on the source
3) How fast is your link really, if you have the wrong kind of switch then speeds will be dragged down to the slowest device on the switch, so one port running at 100Mbps, means all ports will run at that speed
4) are you running big blocks etc?
5) How fast can your destination write to disk

So what do you have connected to your switch and have you checked that they are all running at Gb speeds
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40571857
So what is an acceptable (roughly) to transfer a 1 gig file over a gig port network? 50Mbps?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 214 total points
ID: 40571881
For a generic desktop computers I would say 40MBps (big B is bytes  and little b is bits).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40571890
giltjr,
Got it. Thx

BTW Dave Baldwin, you are correct about the 100Mbps NIC. The NIC in Device Manager says 1gig but when I check in network performance, it is only 100Mbps. Not sure why it does not set for 1gig.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40571902
I would double check all cables.  Then need to be CAT5a or better.

What brand/model switch do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40571931
Catalyst CE500 gig ports. the cables are all Cat5e.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40571947
I would verify that the ports you are connecting to are set for auto speed and auto duplex and that the computer's NIC configuration is also auto speed/auto duplex.

Are the computer directly connected to the switch via single patch cable, or do you go through premiss wiring and patch panels?  Could be  a wiring issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40572077
So the NIC port only running at 100Mbps explains the 10MBps transfer, that's a good throughput (100%) on that link.

So now you need to solve why it's running at 100Mbps, is it just a port setting on the switch and/or NIC? If they are set to auto, try setting to fixed 1Gbps (both ends), but monitor the error counts, try a new cable etc etc
0