Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP into VMWare 4.1 inconsistent

Posted on 2015-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
I created a VM with workstation 9 and imported it into Esxi 4.1. It seems to have the occasional network connectivity issue which i can work around by simply logging into the machine from the lab manager or sphere console.

The error in the properties of the machine is this:

Problem detected with Service Virtual Machine. This may affect Host Spanning network connectivity.      
06/01/2015 09:56:54
Host: vmwarehost.something.uk
Service Virtual Machine which was powered on has changed its state outside of vCenter Lab Manager.
0
Comment
Question by:deepi19
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40567896
is the virtual NIC of the guest computer working in Bridged mode? has the physical NIC been correctly recognised under ESXi?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568009
Make sure that you have updated VMware Tools, and also use the VMXNET network interface and not the E1000 interface.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deepi19
ID: 40568314
Thanks Andrew, that was it. I had refreshed the mac address on the network card and re-installed vmware tools but that didn't help. That error i posted still seems to come up but after i deleted the e1000 interface, created a new vmxnet interface, re-installed vmware tools and rebooted it seems to be stable so i think that's it.
0