Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Optimization of NComputing

Posted on 2015-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-13
Hi,

We are having several Windows 7 machines running as Virtual Machines. We do have 5 - 10 users per machine and we have given enough resources. Users access those VM via NCompuring L300 devices. We want to optimize the solution and we are in need on some tips for it as to how to do:

- Increase Performance and user experience (better graphics and avoid some time small delays in mouse movement)
- How to auto restart our Windows 7 VMs automatically?
- If there any settings need to do on Windows to make the sessions work faster
- Is there any setting on the VMs via ESXI to do and make sure we have better expirience

As those NComputing as zero clients they have their own software sitting on the Windows "Server".

We are happy but we are looking as to how to optimize them more.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisKarts
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40568459
It is endemic to vmware. Make sure you monitor ESXi and switches with SNMP, and add extra trunk cables where needed. I'd say gigabit alone is too little for user's desktop and disk for some 10 VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
ID: 40570067
I have managed HP switched gigabit connected with fiber as well. Can you elaborate more on what you recommend and how to do to make sure we will catch the problem and see how to resolve?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40570093
It is about some wire getting saturated. Say you write to disk in all 5 sessions (or run AV), ad sessions stutter on the same wire.
I suggest you monitor your networks for signs of saturation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
ID: 40576786
what software are out there or a way to monitor that and resolve?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40576838
If you dont measure you cannot improve... It is far out of scope of this question.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40576876
I wonder if Windows ADK http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=39982 or Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd537566.aspx can help with the monitoring?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
ID: 40583396
Well did not help
0