Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN to independent networks at our offices using one vpn connection

Posted on 2015-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
Hello

We need to upgrade our firewall and one of the features required is the ability to connect remotely in to the various networks at our office that are independent of each other i.e. they don't have an ip assigned that's on another network/subnetwork (in Juniper parlance no Secondary IPs) but using just one vpn connection/tunnel on the remote client.

For example I remote in and am connected to our main network of 172.16.x.x but want to connect to the 192.168.x.x networks as well but there is no routing between them.

Is this feasible and if so does it have proper name so I can make sure the firewall we get does it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dejected
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568213
Most client applications only allow one tunnel at a time.

I use a Cisco RV042G in my home office and have several simultaneous clients all with different IP addresses and no routing between them. This will do what you want.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568477
Agree with above. You'll need multiple (Phase 2) tunnels, also called "Multiple Secured Networks", but that isn't really a standardized name for it. Assuming you mean a single firewall having access to all those separate networks, and managing the dial-in VPN connections. That's no issue for firewalls usually, but for the VPN clients. ShrewSoft, NCP both are able to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dejected
ID: 40569078
Thanks very much. Another part of the brief was not having to have a proprietary/paid-for vpn client software but that seems unavoidable with what you have both said. So any firewall should do - that's good news. Now I have to pick one...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40569121
@dejected  - Thanks for the update.

Now I have to pick one...   <-- There are a number to choose from. I use Cisco RVxx myself. and Juniper Netscreen at clients.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40569167
In regard of the clients, ShrewSoft is free (but "unsupported" besides having a community), and NCP is not (and gets you support by the manufacturer).
The Juniper IPsec VPN client is now NCP, too.
0