Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paypal - Payments without paypal pro and no registration.

Posted on 2015-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi,

        I am developing a website for a small organisation, they wish to sell tickets online without buyers registering.

Because they only sell a few hundred tickets a year they are not willing to pay £60.00/month for a 'PayPal pro' account.

In reading PayPal's documentation they appear to say that one needs a 'PayPal pro' in order to accept payments without registration. Although other documents on the PayPal website appear to say that it is possible to accept payments without registration.
     I'm confused - help appreciated.

Thanks, ChrisColeman.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisColeman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 1400 total points
ID: 40568752
Payments Pro is only 30/mo, not 60.  If you end up needing recurring billing then it would be 60.  

If you want to avoid Pro altogether, though, you can use the Express Checkout API with parameters setup to provide the "guest checkout" option.  This allows users to enter a credit card in the PayPal checkout pages without actually logging in or creating an account.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 600 total points
ID: 40568900
Per the following page, "Checkout without a Paypal Account" is available to be enabled for Premier and Business Account holders.

To enable the feature in PayPal, go to Profile, click ‘Website Payment Preferences’ under the Selling Preferences column and tick the yes/no box under PayPal Account Optional.

However, I've seen plenty of articles on Paypal's website that are outdated or completely inaccurate. I'd log into the account and see if that option is available as they may be forcing merchants to be on a paid tier for this feature nowadays. Also, keep in mind, not every customer would necessarily be eligible for this option. Paypal enforces different requirements onto the visitor depending on country.

Another option you might want to consider is something like Shopify.  Their rates are lower than Paypal, they offer guest checkout and you can eliminate your hosting bill and just host the site on their platform, which makes their $14 /mo. cost almost tgtbt.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Angell
Andrew Angell earned 1400 total points
ID: 40568907
Shopfy's rates aren't lower than PayPal, and they have a $15/mo fee just to use them at all on top of that from what i'm seeing.

The process Lucas explained for enabling guest checkout is accurate, though, and that feature is still available.  

You'll also want to set the following parameters in your SetExpressCheckout request (when working with Express Checkout API's).

SOLUTIONTYPE=Sole
LANDINGPAGE=Billing
USERSELECTEDFUNDINGSOURCE=CreditCard

That will force the Express Checkout pages to not only offer the guest checkout option, but also make it more prominent than usual.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 40948901
I decided to use a different payments system.

Apologies - Chris.
0