Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 management tools won't install on Windows 7 32 bit

Posted on 2015-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
I need to export mailboxes using the powershell. From what I understand I can't do that on the exchange server. I am trying to install the management tools on a Windows 7 32 bit OS. I downloaded it from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11876

I choose only management tools when I install but get an error saying "Windows 7 professional is not supported" even though it is listed as a supported OS on the download site.

Is there a solution to this or is there an easier way to export mailboxes using the powershell?
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40568140
You can do this from any of your mail servers that have the exchange management tools loaded on it. Or you can download the 32 bit version of the tools.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11876
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 40568144
That link you posted is the same link I posted. It does not install on windows 7 32 bit.

According to this article https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579(v=EXCHG.80).aspx

To export data from a .pst file, you must run the Export-Mailbox cmdlet from a 32-bit computer that has the following installed:
The 32-bit version of the Exchange management tools
Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 SP2 or later versions
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568175
The key here is to do the following...
- Right click the Setup.exe
- Select Properties
- Click Compatibility Tab
- From the drop down select Windows Vista
- Launch Setup again

This will correct the issue. You get this error message because Windows 7 was out after Exchange 2007 was released.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 40568273
Thanks so much. That did it
0