Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connection string c#

Posted on 2015-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
How can I achieve below

private static MySqlConnection  con = null;
private static SqlConnection con = null;

con will be same.
0
Comment
Question by:rnsr
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 750 total points
ID: 40568203
Are you trying to use the same con variable regardless of which type it is?

If they both inherit from the same type, you can declare the variable as the parent type, then instantiate it as a child type.  Checking the inheritance ...
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqlconnection(v=vs.110).aspx
and
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/connector-net/en/connector-net-programming-connecting-open.html

Obviously the Microsoft version inherits system.Data.Common.DbConnection.  I can't tell from documentation about the MySql one.  If it does also, this would look like
private static DbConnection con = null;

if (ShouldUseMicrosoft) con = new SqlConnection();
if (ShouldUseMySql) con = new MySqlConnection();

Open in new window


Thereafter you could use con for any method calls defined on DbConnection.

Considering how many methods are specific to these DB connection classes, I don't think you'll find it as satisfactory as it theoretically should be.  But ... that at least gets you exploring the possibilities.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 750 total points
ID: 40569433
Variables are null until you initialize them. So the following is sufficient:

private static MySqlConnection  con;
private static SqlConnection con;
0