Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force an application to start on a specific screen

Posted on 2015-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
I have a PC running Windows 7.
I have 2 screens attached to it.
How can I force an application (started by clicking the shortcut on the Desktop) to open its window in one of these 2 screens specifically ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568299
Windows will remember the location where the application was last closed, but you do not have much other control beyond that.  There are applications that you can install that will do this for you.

MaxTo  (http://maxto.net/)
-- Not free, but powerful

DisplayFusion (http://www.displayfusion.com/)
-- There is a free version, but the paid version has a lot more features.

Chameleon Windows Manager (http://www.chameleon-managers.com/window-manager/)
-- Not free, others have more features

Actual Multiple Monitors (http://www.actualtools.com/multiplemonitors/)
-- Not free, but does exactly what you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marc Alonso
ID: 40568833
I use Display Fusion for my work pc. I have set my browser to open maximised on my primary screen each time and Outlook on my secondary screen. You can also mouse wheel click to move it to the next screen.

The specific feature is called "Window Location" in Display Fusion: http://www.displayfusion.com/Features/WindowLocation/

Give the demo version a try and if you're happy, wait for Steam to have a sale on it as it usually goes on sale for less than $10 rather than the normal $25 price.
0