Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win 2012 mmc stops responding when using users and computers

Posted on 2015-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-18
When trying to access the properties of a user by right clicking a user, the mmc for active directory users and computers stops responding.  After about 2 minutes the menu will finally appear.  This happens for all objects in users and computers.  Does anyone have any thoughts?
thanks,
Wes
0
Comment
Question by:Wes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40568304
Have any updates been applied to the server?
Does the ADU&C mmc work on any other computer and can you see objects ok? Eg a workstation.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40568402
What is the 2012 server configuration?
I hope server resources are not over utilized

Also check to which DC your dsa.msc snap ins get connected, it should get connected to local DC only
U may run command like below to connect to specific DC
dsa.msc /server=localDC.domain.com

If snap-ins get connected to remote site DC, you will likely getting slowness issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes
ID: 40569335
Thanks for the suggestions.  
Peter, Yes updates have been applied to his AD.  The same behaviour exists when any object within AD U&C is selected, so workstations also suffer from turning the mmc into a two minute zombie.

Mahesh, this is a single DC environment, but I have run dsa.msc to ensure that the AD is specified.  There has not been a change in the mmc.  The performance of the server is okay.

thanks,
Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes
ID: 40569353
I have found the issue, it was due to the local server not being specified in the network configuration as a DNS server, only the Internet gateway server was specified..  Thanks for your suggestions as they pointed me in the right direction.
thanks,
Wes
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40569495
In that case add servers own IP (not 127.0.0.1) as primary dns and remove internet dns server from list, because I seen the problems even if you specify internet dns IP as secondary
Then restart netlogon and dns server service on client computer and put internet dns server as forwarder if wanted to.
0