Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

xerox phaser 4500 Printer

Posted on 2015-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have an old xerox phaser 4500 laser printer.  It has held out good for a very long time, but it looks like maybe the rollers have gotton sloppy.  The intake of the paper from the bottom tray ( 2nd tray) always gets jammed by not passing thru the rollers.  i have looked very carefully and there are no bits of paper torn or jammed.  Thus I tried installing the printer driver again from xerox web site,  But while installing the driver, one of rthe screens asks for : "Enter Printer's IP address, DNS name or UNC path:"  How do I find these names from my Lennovo M72e desktop pc.  Thank u for your response.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568316
From the manual


http://www.office.xerox.com/userdoc/P4500/4500_Web/pdfs/reference_guide_en.pdf


Manually Setting the Printer's IP Address:
1. At the printer's front panel, select Printer Setup, then press the OK button.
2. Select Connection Setup, then press the OK button.
3. Select Network Setup, then press the OK button.
4. Select TCP/IP Setup, then press the OK button.
5. Select DHCP/BootP, then press the OK button to select Off (if 'On' your router will allocate an address and you can get the details from there)
6. Select TCP/IP Address, then press the OK button.
7. Enter your printer’s IP address, then press the OK button.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40568353
If you have the Xerox driver installed, select the Printer (right click on it) and select Printer Properties. The IP address should be under the Ports tab. That is where I find this. The UNC path may be under the Printer name (but IP address normally suffices).  DNS is not normally needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40568609
Thank u for the solution, it works.
0