Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show profit/loss as a percentage.

Posted on 2015-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Show profit/loss as a percentage.

J2 shows profit or loss and is a calculated field
K2 should show the profit or loss as a percentage.
Assistance is greatly appreciated.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/10hHAoSGpQd5nOu2YXY89_cY3Mjbw89z0qk6EFVYJuZY/edit?usp=drive_web#gid=0
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40568371
Maybe I've misunderstood your question or spreadsheet logic...

J2
=(H2-G2)*100
actually shows the profit or loss for 100 units?

unit profit would be
=H2-G2

percentage profit would be
=(H2-G2)/G2

Actual profit would depend on the number of units traded.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568372
is that what you are asking for the percentage?

With cell in % format
=(H2-G2)/G2

Open in new window


or a little complicated but without the cell in % format
=(H2-G2)/ABS(G2)*100

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40568454
From what I can tell, the correct answer was =(H2-G2), represented as a percentage format.

The number of units is irrelavent since an option contract always controls 100 shares of stock.  You could buy more than one contract, but that also is irrelavent regarding the percentage.

Thanks for all the help.

Continue to watch me trade.  This is exciting.  Thanks for the help.
0