Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2013 Error

Posted on 2015-01-24
6
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I have 1 user that's getting the following error message when trying to open Outlook.

Things I have tried:
1.) Creating a new outlook profile
2.) Repairing Microsoft Office (Quick repair and Online Repair)
3.) Resetting users password
4.) Running "Outlook.exe /resetnavpane"
Exchange-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:DeetExp
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arroryn earned 167 total points
ID: 40568390
In the \appdata\local\microsoft\outlook

rename the whole "outlook" folder - it should scythe out all the cached settings etc and allow you to set up a new config.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40568398
Have you tried this on a different machine with the same user account? If this works might be the windows profile on that machine.

Also try logging into the same computer where the issue is happening with another account as well and see what happens.

My guess is Windows profile.

Will.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Oyu-Tolgoi
Oyu-Tolgoi earned 166 total points
ID: 40568823
hi,
It seems your outlook data file is not recognized on MS outlook or OST file is corrupted. You can try following steps:

- Repair broken ost file using scanpst.exe (file location: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\SCANPST.EXE)
- Rename your old ost file and recreate mail profile. (file location: C:\MyLocalData\myname\Outlook\myname.ost)
- Check if Outlook is running in compatibility mode:
                            *Close Outlook.
                            *Browse to the location mentioned below:
             For Win8 32 bit:
                            *C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15
             For Win8 64 bit:
                            *C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office15
                            * Right click on Outlook.exe< Properties< Compatibility
                            *Uncheck the box Run this Program in Compatibility Mode, Make sure you also click on the option change settings for all users tab at the bottom of the same screen.
                            *Click on Apply and Ok.
                            *Open Outlook and check if it works.

Good luck
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Minecraft_ Enderman
Minecraft_ Enderman earned 167 total points
ID: 40570050
Corrupted OST file, try the following steps to recreated OST file.
1. Exit Outlook.
2. In Control Panel, click or double-click Mail.
3. On the E-mail tab, select the Exchange account, and then click Change.
4. Clear the Use Cached Exchange Mode check box.
5. Click More Settings.
6. On the Advanced tab, click Offline Folder File Settings.
7. Click Disable Offline Use, and then in the dialog box that appears, click Yes.
8. Again, click Offline Folder File Settings.
9. Click OK.
10. In the dialog box that appears, click Yes.
11. Under Cached Exchange Mode Settings, select the Use Cached Exchange Mode check box.
12. Click OK, click Next, and then click Finish.
13. In the Account Settings and Mail Setup dialog boxes, click Close.
14. Start Outlook, point to Send/receive on the Tools menu, and then click Send/Receive All.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 40588115
Just went through the error, it seems your Outlook ost file has been corrupt. However, there are lot of tools available for ost repair, but I believe scanpst is smart enough to repair ost file.

Try this utility, this utility is designed to resolve various critical errors in Outlook files.

Best,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DeetExp
ID: 40589479
There also appeared to be an issue on the domain for this PC. Shortly after this error cropped up the trust relationship was broken. After running the suggested solutions I still had some issues but after removing and re-adding the PC to the domain, everything started working again.
0