Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the best way to convert a MOV video into an MP4?

Posted on 2015-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
I'm looking for a way to convert a MOV file into an MP4.
Is there cheap or free software that does this?
Can I use Camtasia?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 500 total points
ID: 40568419
Have a look at the following link:
http://download.cnet.com/Free-MOV-to-MP4-Converter/3000-2194_4-75959675.html
The software is free.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40568448
Sourceforge is the best source for open-source software.
Handbrake is a really top class video converter and will do what you want.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/handbrake/?source=directory
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 40568604
If you have a Windows flavor OS, you can use Movie Maker, a free download form Microsoft.

Add the MOV file to Movie Maker, then use Save movie ―> For computer... Navigate to folder and save!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40568727
I use Freemake as well very good tool.
http://www.freemake.com/free_video_converter/
when you scroll down to look at all the features of this free software a bar follows you, click on that and the setup goes to your downloads, I already have it but will test the installer for you.
It offers anonymous  usage untick that click next> then choose custom  install
 these are the apps for shopping offers etc untick this so that none will be installed, you'll see that written> click Next and again choose custom install and untick offer for Tuneup free trail
click next> tick>do not accept install Dragons Pokie  now finally click next
and select full setup
With freeware just be aware of the offers as this is how they make their money, refusing them will not interfere with the setup, this is an excellent tool, once installation is done a web page will open thankyou for using this software. Close that.
I am not getting any false flags or AV warnings.
This video converter has around 12 different convert to types, when drag and drop your video on
Freemake interfacechoose mp4 it will now offer mp4 output perimeters, I choose for TV then click convert
mp4 output perimeters
0