Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Free SharePoint site from dead SBS 2008 to Win 2012 Std server

Posted on 2015-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi Everyone,

I need your help with a unique situation. We recently migrated from SBS 2008 environment to normal 2012 domain. During this migration we had a hardware failure with SBS server and pretty much had to complete the remaining migration manually including moving exchange piece into the cloud.

We have everything move except the existing SharePoint site that was on the SBS server. We have a backup image of this server we can mount and run virtually but I have not given it network access as the domain has already migrated to 2012 server and I did not want to have the SBS server start trying to control the environment again.

I need now to figure out how to backup/move the SharePoint site off the SBS server (preferably to usb hard drive) then set it up/move it onto the 2012 server using a free or cheap version of SharePoint.

I searched online and the knowledge-base here at EE and to be honest I think I have confused myself with all the possible ways to do this but none see to fit my unique situation.

Any help/guidance you could provide would be appreciated. Please let me know what additional information you need if what I have provided is not enough.

thanks,

TheSonicOne
0
Comment
Question by:TheSonicGod
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
slubek earned 1336 total points
ID: 40568789
Have you tried using Sharepoint Designer to create backup of SP site running in virtual server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSonicGod
ID: 40568873
do you mean this utility? http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35491

If so then no I have not tried to use it. will it work on both 2008 and 2012 servers?

thanks,

TheSonicOne
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:slubek
slubek earned 1336 total points
ID: 40568937
Yes, SharePoint Designer is a desktop application which can be used to manipulate SP content without using web browser. Logically, it should work with all SP versions, but I used it only with SP 2008, so I don't know it for sure. You should try it.

PS. You can migrate SP lists data using MS Access - import it as an external data table, move Access file and export to new SP site. But it will move only lists, not another SP objects (pages, ACLs, etc.).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 664 total points
ID: 40569186
I think this should give you a hand
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg615995.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheSonicGod
ID: 40614619
Thanks Everyone,

We decided to start fresh on the new server as there are some issues with SharePoint on the image of the old server. Closing this post as resolved as using the info above I was able to move data to the new server
0