[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A Simple Online Dashboard (one page for each role)

Posted on 2015-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
I am looking for the following solution to a growing industry problem.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.

A Simple Online Dashboard (one page for each role)

The importance of having this goes way beyond the scope of this introduction.  At the highest level, the importance of this is twofold.  On the one hand, it provides a single point-of-entry to all the myriad of systems that we have to get into daily.  Secondly, it provides a mechanism for obtaining adequate clarification on such processes.

ROLE OF XYZ  - Customer Service Rep, Supervisor, Manager, Etc.
A brief, one sentence, high-level description of a particular role.
1. Link to location and/or process - Description of what process one is intended to allow.
2.  Link to location and/or process - Description of what process two is intended to allow.
3.  Link to location and/or process - Description of what process three is intended to allow.

FEEDBACK – A question about a process or a more general question should be able to be made public at the sole discretion of the asker. It can also be later modified by the asker.  The manager always has the ability to close the question, or to clarify the process, but cannot change the original question without permission of the person who asked it.  Team members can always retrieve and print their own past questions, even if the manager or supervisor has answered it already, or otherwise closed the topic.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568904
I know of two systems that I believe meet some of your needs:

Onelogin is a unified "identity management" solution.  An admin sets up every single system/url that your organization uses. He then sets up each user and assigns them unique access "roles". So for example the Customer Service Rep doesn't have access to the same dashboard/links that the CS Manager does. This makes it so you can provision your team with access to a variety of systems that may have no relation to each other.

Expert Office is a collaborative tool similar to Experts Exchange but is meant for managing more of an 'internal' knowledge base that only your employees have access to. Kind of like having Experts Exchange only available to your employees.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569610
Are you describing an interactive document library that describes peoples roles and functions (processes) with the ability for feedback  and comment so that the roles and functions (processes) can be updated and improved ? the fancy name called Governance.

there a lots of ready off the shelf systems , here's one

http://www.bonitasoft.com/for-you-to-read/process-library/governance-process-improvement

not sure wordpress would be capable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40595940
Outstanding.  Thank you for the terminology also.
0