Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I uninstall software I installed on my Ubuntu 14?

Posted on 2015-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi,

A while back I installed ISPCONFIG3 on my Ubuntu 14 x64 server but I never really used it. Since the composite program required several other dependant apps like spamassassin, dovecot etc. that are simply there and hog up system resources on my VPS I have decided on uninstalling them. I used strings like the following to install it:

sudo apt-get install libapache2-mod-python libapache2-mod-fcgid apache2-suexec php5-ming php5-ps php5-pspell php5-recode php5-snmp php5-imap php5-cgi php-auth libruby postfix postfix-mysql postfix-doc

Open in new window


and

sudo apt-get install openssl getmail4 binutils dovecot-imapd dovecot-pop3d dovecot-mysql dovecot-sieve 

Open in new window


Could someone kindly exlpain how I could uninstall the lot using single long commands as seen above?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Jacob
ID: 40568460
Try

php -q uninstall.php


Make sure you backup your /etc/apache2/apache2.conf.. because after you uninstall ispconfig your apache2 encounter a problem, it wont start..If any one who encounter this problem, follow this steps:
1. backup apache2.conf ( As I mention earlier)
2. Uninstall ispconfig
3. sudo a2dissite 000-apps.vhost
4. sudo a2dissite 000-ispconfig.conf

if you got this error:
ERROR: Site 000-apps.vhost does not exist!
ERROR: Site 000-ispconfig.conf does not exist!

you may remove them from /etc/apache2/site-enabled/
sudo rm /etc/apache2/site-enabled/000-apps.vhost
sudo rm /etc/apache2/site-enabled/000-ispconfig.conf

this is what I did

But I guess, It's better to disable 000-ispconfig.conf and 000-apps.vhost before you uninstall ispconfig 3
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568465
Do the same command except change "install" to "remove". Example:

sudo apt-get remove openssl getmail4 binutils dovecot-imapd dovecot-pop3d dovecot-mysql dovecot-sieve 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40568599
apt-get purge xxx
will also delete config files that otherwise are left behind.

I would start with simply stopping the service. I doubt 100kb big dovecot can do any harm compared to 100MB PHP
0