Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script tool that collects windows Logs

Posted on 2015-01-24
9
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
I would like to know if there is a scripting tool that will collect windows Logs from  a workstation.
I mean I need Help Desk user to remote to end user workstation, Run the Tool which is located somewhere in the Helpdesk user mapped drive and redirect the collected file to the mapped drive for an Engineer to take a look at it.

if this tool can display the logs as windows display them(see screenshot below), that will be perfect.

Thank you
event
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Toby Richards earned 1400 total points
ID: 40568468
If  your domain's settings have you as an administrator of the remote machine, then you can just right-click "Event Viewer (Local)" at the top. Select "Connect to another computer", and type in the name of the remote computer. Viola! You are now looking at the remote computer's event logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568473
End users do not have time to let engineers to look through the logs and guess out the solution...
We need logs to be dumped in a certain organized file, so that end users will keep working on other things while engineers try to figure out which log might make sense in regards to the reported issue
You know End users do not like to stop working while someone is using their computer.

I am not sure if there is a commercial tool, that can collect all the logs, configurations. settings,etc... of the end user workstation, into a file.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40568478
You can do this from powershell. You can also customize this very easily based on a specific event or all events. Below is one for applicaiton log.

Get-EventLog -LogName Application -ComputerName "computername"  | out-file "c:\EventLog.txt"

Open in new window


Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568506
Can you run it against  end user remote workstation  and output the file to your workstation ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40568508
The method I described does not interrupt the end user at all. She will not even know you are doing it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40568522
In other words you are loading her logs into your event viewer over the network
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 600 total points
ID: 40568535
Yes you can. When you use the -ComputerName it connects directly to the machine and it either out-puts the data to the screen or like i have illustrated already in my last post you can save it locally. You can save it as a CSV or TXT file.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568661
R. Toby Richards

Sorry I thought you said remote to her computer.
Though I knew that, I just need to use computer Management and connect to end user computer and have everything shown up....
Forgot about it..........
Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568663
Thank you Guys
0