Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Line chart on a report

Posted on 2015-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
I've attached a stripped down database.  You choose 10/1/2014 through 10/31/2014 in the date range form and then click [Report] I am trying to put a simple line chart in the footer of the report.  The horizontal axis should show just the 4 dates and the vertical axis should show the sessions counts.  No legend is necessary.

I would think this should be pretty simple but I can't figure it out.  Can someone help?
Sample-Chart.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40568472
Like this?
 Done by creating a new 'Pivot Chart' form based on the qryReport set and then dropping it into the report in design mode.Sample-Chart.accdb

To format the chart, view it in chart mode rather than design mode.
I hid the drop areas and deleted the axis titles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40568487
When I use the file you returned and run the report I don't see a chart.   ???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40568496
Hmm, I've just re-downloaded it to check and I DO see the chart. Which version of Access are you using?
If you look at the report in design mode do you see the qryReport object at the bottom?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40568515
2013.  And yes, in design view I do see the object at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40568526
You might to better to follow the steps I used to create the pivot chart form and insert it yourself. I did it in Access 2010. There may be a difference in charting components.

1. select your qryReport in the navigation bar
2. From ribbon select Create/More Forms/PivotChart
3. When happy with the chart, open the report in design mode and drag'n'drop the new form to the footer area.

Edit: Sheesh, on Googling the issue, I see that pivot charts have been REMOVED from Access in the 2013 version. Sorry, my solution won't work for you, though you can possibly do something similar with the Chart feature by including one on a form then dropping that in the report footer.
I've also seen this YouTube tutorial on Access2013 charts which may help you.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568618
Is this what you wanted?

Ron
Sample-Chart--1-.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40568639
Yes.  Perfect.  Thank you.
0