Solved

Active Data Partition disappears and is labeled Free Space

Posted on 2015-01-24
7
161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey guys

I am in a real quandary.  Today I was going to optimize my Dell servers partitions by running PerfectDisk.  This software seems pretty good and I have used it else where with zero problems.  Today, I saw that the pagefile system file was scattered all over my C drive.  So, I decided to put the pagefile on the Data drive (I have 4 hard drives in RAID 10, partitioned into two separate partitions... C drive and D drive... the D drive is the data drive).  So, I went into advanced settings, made the change and restarted the server (this is SBS 2011 btw).  Server comes up and I decided to take a look at the drives.  C drive was there but D was gone and is now labeled Free Space in Disk Management.  Of course I panicked and decided to restart the server.  Still gone.  I uninstalled PerfectDisk  Rebooted.  Still gone.  I have good backups (last one was last night at 10:05 PM) but I would rather just find a way to make this one come back.
I went thru the event logs but all I can find is when the Exchange Server cannot find the databases and such (I put Exchange Store on the D drive).

Any help would be much appreciated.  I went ahead and turned off all Exchange services so that it wont fill up the log while trying to find the mailbox store.  I will be going to clients office in a little while but I am hoping someone on here will be able to tell me to run some file or something to make it work.  Anything.
0
Comment
Question by:jonmenefee
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40569037
in your raid controller check the drives a drive may have gone bad.. doing a disk defrag is highly disk intensive especially on raid drives (so it is heavily NOT recommended to do it) with mirrored drives which you have all writes have to be done on BOTH physical drives, if you want to defrag RAID'd drives then mount each drive and defrag each one individually.(still not a good idea)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 40569209
So you are saying I shouldn't Defrag a windows server hard drive?

Hard drives are all good BTW. 100% according to HD Sentinel
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40569211
I'm with David; one of your "D" drives is going bad and the creation of the pagefile pushed it over the edge.  Most Dell servers let you access the raid with CTRL-A prior to boot or check with its software.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 40569229
I will check again but all my monitoring software says they are good
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 40569282
NTFS has a backup partition table on the last sector of the partition.  If it was a Windoze glitch, TestDisk ( http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk ) will probably be able to recover it and it is included on the PartEdMagic CD which is useful for many other things: http://partedmagic.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 40569372
Thanks Davis

You are the first one to propose a solution.  I went ahead and went with another software called Partition Wizard and I was back up and running with no data loss at all.  Even Exchange is playing nice.

Gonna give you the points.  I did check all the drives and they all seem to be in perfect shape.  They are 300 gig Seagate 15K drives, less than 2 years old.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 40569373
First one with a solution.  And I had seen this solution provided elsewhere and is solid.
0