Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find out if my email address is on any known blacklist and if so how do I remove it?

Posted on 2015-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi all,

for some reason when I use my principal email address sometimes to certain users I can neither send nor receive any mail from them. It seems that my email is on some blacklist somewhere. In such cases what does one do?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568598
Normally it's servers that are on blacklists.  You can check here http://mxtoolbox.com/ to see if your server is on a blacklist.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40568697
It is possible your ISP gave you an IP from a range that had been blocked previously. That happened to me (some years back) so that I was unable to send/receive in some instances. It has long since been fixed.

You can also use MXTOOLBOX (above) to check your IP range.

Can you try the computer in a different network environment?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40569214
You'll need to find out your public IP address first (www.whatismyip.com), or at least the public IP address of the physical location of where your mail server resides.

Once you have the public IP address of your mail server you can check on MXToolBox as noted above: http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

While having your IP address on a blacklist would explain why you can't send out emails to certain addresses, it doesn't necessarily explain why you can't receive some emails.
0